Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra banal e cliche ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No difference in meaning. Cliche is more regularly used than banal though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Would it sound weird saying "banal"?
As in:
There was nothing new in his banal lecture.
That restaurant serves banal food.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, not at all weird. But banal isn't used by most people. So some English speakers might not understand what your saying if you use banal even if you are using it correctly, where as cliché sounds......cooler, so people like how it sounds. Of my experience of people around me they would know what you mean by cliché.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?