Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra They raked the soil back over the seeds. e They raked the soil on the seed. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They raked the soil back over the seed." is a more detailed way of saying "They raked the soil on the seed." But there arent any differences between the two, really.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@haejin_yim In this case, back over= on top of
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in my opinion, I think they have very different meanings.
"back over" implies that the soil was once there before, then the soil was taken away, then the seeds were (put down/placed/sewn/spread/etc), then the soil was put BACK in its original position (which now happens to be on top of the seeds).
"on" just means that the soil is on top of the seeds, and doesn't provide any other hidden meanings. But the word "on" in this scenario is not very specific. It could mean that "They raked the soil while standing on the seeds"
in my opinion, since this sentence has no context, I wouldn't phrase it either way. Personally I would write it as "They raked the soil over the seeds."
The only time I would write "Back over" is if I already talked about removing the soil in a previous sentence. That way the reader/listener knows that the soil used to be there, and is now being raked back to its original place.
Sorry if this is long
In the end, 100% of people will understand all the sentences to mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano