Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra cult e heresy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
what is the difference in the meaning of these words: cult and heresy? If there be a difference, then how could they be used differently?
Risposte
11 apr 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
A cult is group of people who are devoted to something. This is usually used negatively, as in " satanic cult".
A celebrity could be said to have a "cult of fans" if his/her fans are too obssesed.
A common term would be "cult following", which means there are a small group of devoted people for something.
"The movie Donnie Darko has a cult following"
- The movie is not well-known by everyone but it has a small group of highly devoted fans.
Heresy means that it is against the teaching of a particular church or religion.
"He was teaching heresy"
- he was teaching about things that were against the church
"Believing in other Gods is heresy to the Catholic Church."
Cults, especially "Satanic" or "witch-related" ones, are usually considered to be heretic (displaying heresy).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?