Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Yeah when I got home e Yeah when I get home ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
"got" is past tense and "get" is future tense.
"When I got home, there was a strange smell in the kitchen."
"When I get home, I will do my laundry and then give you a call!"
Hope that helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"Got" is past tense (Ex: When I got home, he already left)
"Get" is present tense, but since you used 'when' before it, the whole sentence turns into a conditional sentence (Ex: when I get home, I will call you)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?