Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I am a happy ray of fucking sunshine ? ?
Meaning of happy ray of fucking sunshine?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
it means jung hoseok is in the fucking house
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@skzbangtan Could you please tell me in Indian language, what does actual meaning ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A happy ray of sunshine" is a phrase (because what's happier than a ray of sunshine?). But here, adding the curse word "f---ing" implies that the person saying this is being sarcastic. They are in fact the OPPOSITE of a ray of sunshine, not happy at all!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bbaxter213 thank you from the core of my heart. Can I ask you one more question please ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bbaxter213
1. "We've got it down to five"
2. "You have a lot of catching upto do Mr Hasan"
Please reply.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hasan1934
1. "We've got it down to five" means you used to have a larger number but they've narrowed it down to five (so you now only have five)!
2. "To catch up" means that everyone has done a lot of work and Mr. Hasan is behind and needs to do more work so he "catches up" (is on the same level as) everyone else.
Does that make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bbaxter213 Actually I was watching an Indian hindi movie and I saw it, I also not be able to understand what actually meaning of these sentences. But your reply is helpful and I understood something. I am very kind of you. Thanks again , May Almighty shower the blessing of earth and heaven on you. Best of luck.