Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 apr 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con to take off (with the differents meanings). .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
let me take my hoodie off it’s really hot here
you need to take off that mean comment on my instagram post
i cant think of any other meanings haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I am going to take off now.” <— This is a casual way of saying “I’m going to leave now.” You would typically just use this with friends, family, or another casual setting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I saw this sentence: "I gotta take off from my job. It means to try not to think about whatever related with the job, isn't it?
I also heard :" We are is about to take off", This means a plane going up for fly?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ELkaspper “I gotta take off from my job” either means That they need to leave their job or they need to take some vacation days away from work.
Yes, we are about to take off means that the plane is about to leave to fly into the sky
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?