Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Francese (Francia)
1, "Ne...pas..." is seen more often in formal writing instead of daily conversation? Like I usually hear people say just "je sais pas" instead of "je ne sais pas", or even more shorter "j'sais pas"
2, It's acceptable to omit "ne" during a casual chatting?
3, And in some cases the "pas" can even be left out while just keeping the "ne" to state in the negative? What cases they are?
Thx in advance
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
1. You're totally right, it is (almost) never used in daily conversations.
2. Yes, it is.
ex: "T'sais où est passé le chat?" (D'you know where the cat's gone?)
"Nan, j'sais pas" (Nope, I dunno)
(Note: some young people (12-25) would even say "j'sais ap." Although you can use "j'sais pas" regardless of the person you're talking with, you should not use "j'sais ap" with any adults (except if they're the same age as you)
3. This structure is only used in rare literary cases. (and as far I as know, it's almost always used with the verb "pouvoir.")
Ex: "Je ne puis continuer comme cela." (=> Je ne peux pas continuer comme ça)
I hope it makes sense and it helps you :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
To add something to the answer of douitai, for the 3. another example came to my mind with "savoir".
"Je ne saurais vous le dire." Very literary :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Merci beaucoup à deux, les explications sont vraiment claires pour comprendre, j'ai pigé ^^
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry for digging out this question again 😂 I'm just wondering can these 3 rules be applied to "ne...plus", "ne...rien" and "ne...jamais" as well ?
- Francese (Francia)
Yes they can.
'Je n'en sais rien' turns into 'j'en sais rien' in spoken French.
As well as:
Je sais plus (instead of 'je ne sais plus')
&
On sait jamais (instead of 'on ne sait jamais')
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)