Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What is " fuzzy balm"?
(Along with cats and dogs, New Yorkers are also bringing home rabbits as a fuzzy balm for the soul in trying times.) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It a weird way to to say it but here it means the New Yorkers are using rabbits (and dogs and cats) as a medicine (or balm) for the soul. A “fuzzy” balm because they are furry. So it is saying that the pets are helping them be happier and get through tough times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano