Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa The morning’s circumstances are new and there are no rules to guide us.
Mantel, Hilary. The Mirror & the Light (Wolf Hall Trilogy) (p.3). Henry Holt and Co.. Kindle 版. ?
This is the paragraph.
Once the queen’s head is severed, he walks away. A sharp pang of appetite reminds him that it is time for a second breakfast, or perhaps an early dinner. The morning’s circumstances are new and there are no rules to guide us.
I suppose it means that the execution of the queen is the exception not the rule.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You are correct. The execution of the queen is unique and not something they are used to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes,you are correct
Execution of the queen is unique
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?