Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's the meaning of cross one's mind?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means “to occur in one’s thoughts,” often suddenly. Like, “It just crossed my mind that I needed to buy milk.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Olivedog13 Thanks! Can I ask one more question? Is this sentence make sense? When I first saw him who was drinking coffee at the cafe, he crossed my mind.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chehee That doesn’t sound quite right because “cross my mind” isn’t that direct. Like, you don’t see a person or an object and then say that the person or object “crossed my mind.”
It’s more like when something reminds you of something else, or leads you to thing of, something else. Or, it’s something that just comes to your mind all of a sudden. For example, “I was at the store buying deli meat when it crossed my mind that I needed to buy bread as well.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Ohh....I didn't know about cross my mind meaning something that just comes to your mind all of a 'sudden'. Thank you for your kindness..!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)