Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Islandese
Domande Norvegese (Bokmal)
Qual è la differenza tra bokmal e Nynorsk ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
Both are official written languages of Norway, though bokmål is the one that's used the most. While bokmål is a modified version of Danish that's made more Norwegian (Norway was under Danish rule for around 500 years (14th to 19th century)), nynorsk is a written language originally made by Ivar Aasen in the 1800s, based on his findings after travelling across the country for years, collecting dialects. Basically, nynorsk is made to be closer to the way that Norwegians across the country actually speak, while bokmål is closer to the way that the bourgeoisie (of whom a lot were educated in Copenhagen, Denmark) in the bigger cities of Norway spoke.
I'll provide an example in both forms:
Bokmål:
Jeg dro til byen i går for å kjøpe en bil, men da jeg kom dit hadde det vært en/ei stor ulykke, så bussen jeg satt på kunne ikke komme seg frem/fram.
Nynorsk:
Eg fór/drog til byen i går for å kjøpe ein bil, men då eg kom dit hadde det vore ei stor ulykke, så bussen eg satt på kunne ikkje komme seg fram.
English:
I went to the city yesterday to buy a car, but when I came there/arrived, there had been a big accident, so the bus I was riding couldn't get through.
Other notes:
- The pronouns jeg, meg, deg and seg (I, me, you (obj. form), himself/herself/itself) in bokmål and their equivalents eg, meg, deg and seg in nynorsk are pronounced differently; in bokmål the g is read with a "y"-sound (as in English "you"), and the e is read as "æ" (the Norwegian sound). In nynorsk, however, they are read as they are written, with a normal e-sound (as the first e in Norwegian (bokmål) "egen" (own (e.g. "his own car"))) and a hard g-sound at the end.
- The feminine gender is in the process of disappearing from bokmål, but this is not true in the case of nynorsk - or, indeed, in the case of most dialects.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?