Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra curb e halt ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
a curb is where the road meets the sidewalk. it's the part where the side of the road ends. To halt means to stop suddenly. For example:
When I was parking my car, I hit the curb.
We came to a halt (this is a phrase geberally used only with we) before we crashed into the wall.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@jessaminny I've been seeing news like: 1) some country does something to curb coronavirus.
2) WHO says it regrets Trump's decision to halt funding.
in the two cases I think of the words curb and halt as synonyms of the word "stop" 🤔
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HarryWill oh! I see, in this case, curb would mean to lessen (disminuir) the effects of the virus, while halt would mean to suddenly stop, you are right, they are similar, but have a small difference in meaning in these instances.☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?