Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Swahili/Kiswahili
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"That's the way life is." I thought that why this phrase is able to use "is" twice?
It means…That's = That "is"(first) / last one's "is"(second)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
its an expression... an idiom that doesn't really follow a subject verb agreement but gives meaning as whole in a sentence called Synesis.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese