Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra representative e representation ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'representative' is an adjective or a noun (a person).
- Don't judge me just because my sister's not a good person. She's not representative (adj.) of my whole family.
- The government is not representative (adj.) of all the citizens of a country.
- She's the best speaker so she was nominated as the class representative (noun).
- He attended the conference as a representative (noun) of our company.
'representation' is a noun (describing the act of representing, or the portrayal of something/someone).
- I wasn't able to get free legal representation, so I had to use all my savings to pay for a lawyer.
- The celebrity was not happy with the news article's representation of her.
- This artwork is a vivid representation of the artist's mindset at the time it was drawn.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
His representation was fabulous, she is a news representative
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano