Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
16 apr 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra enhanced e improvement ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Enhanced can mean to show off and make something that was already there more apparent. For example, some people say that makeup should enhance the natural beauty that people already have. Improve means to make better, to fix, to tinker (mejorar). Enhance has a slightly different meaning. Let me know if you have a question, I don’t know if I explained it well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
So, Improvement means to get better but with a connotation that alludes to efficiency and Enhanced mans to improve but in a way more subjectif , isn't it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@ELkaspper yes, I would agree. Enhance is highlighting the things that are already there, while improve is changing them and improving them. Enhance is used in more of a subjective way, I would agree.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?