Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con what happens /what has happened /what happened /what is happening。can anybody use the above phrases to make sentences and tell me the definition when can i use the particular one .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'what happens' is used to describe or ask about things that generally happen or that might happen.
- A: I don't need a job because my girlfriend gives me pocket money.
B: Well, what happens if she leaves you...?
- A: Sir, what happens if I forget to hand in my assignment?
B: Well, you'll automatically fail the course.
- A: Don't forget to give my book back tomorrow.
B: And what happens if I don't?
A: I'll be pissed.
- I wonder what happens to all the leftover food at restaurants.
'what has happened' (more often contracted as 'what's happened') is used to talk about a particular state/occurrence that has continued from the past. It is quite often interchangeable with 'what happened.'
- He used to be so good at basketball, what's happened to him? (Why isn't he good anymore?)
- Everyday, all I hear is bad news... What has happened to this world?
'what happened' is used to talk about something that happened in the past.
- I heard she's in hospital. What happened to her?
- What happened to John, I haven't seen him in a few weeks.
- A: I don't understand how this happened...
B: Well, what happened is that... (description of what happened).
'what is happening' is used for something that is occurring at this very moment.
- A: What's that alarm for?
B: It's a fire drill. We have to go.
A: Wait, what's happening? I'm so confused.
- What's happening at the moment in your city?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@xSummer so what's happened can be interchangeable with what happened, however would you mind gimme eg of a situation that can only use what's happened but not what happened
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lok-Tar_Ogar That's kind of hard, because it's all about what the speaker is trying to convey. I can't think of a case where it only makes sense to use one of them. It's more so about which one makes more sense in a certain context.
For example, if you see that your friend is wearing a cast on their arm, technically, the correct thing to say would be "What's happened?" as you are asking about their current condition (which is the result of something that happened in the past). So a fuller version would be "What has happened to put you into this state?" or "What has happened that resulted in this injury?"
However, I think most people would just say "What happened?", which also makes sense because you're asking about something that happened in the past, but it doesn't have the same 'connecting a past occurrence to a current state' nuance as "what has happened".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?