Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Italiano
I have read that “adesso” and “ora” are equivalent and interchangeable.
However some people have said that for “adesso”, it’s usually used at the end of a sentence, also it’s used more to answer a question.
For “Ora”, some say it’s usually used at the beginning of sentences, not the end (which is more for adesso).
Is this true? Do you guys have opinions on the small differences between WHEN to use adesso or Ora?
I also read that adesso is more formal?
Grazie a tutti
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
They are perfect synonyms when used as adverbs, but if used as a noun, “ora” means “hour”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
In every sentence “adesso” can be replaced witch “ora” and vice versa (again, only if “ora” is used as an adverb)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?