Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2020
- Italiano
-
Croato
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you must acknowledge that I am making up for lost time ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You must know/realize that I am trying to make up, to balance out, for the time that I have lost.
Make up is hard to explain in this case, it kind of means to balance out, to cancel out.
For example:
To make up for the fact that I forgot to do the homework, the next day I brought Ms. April an apple and an apology letter.
Lost time means that I wasted my time, or I didn’t spend it wisely, and now I’m late or am running out of time to do something, so I’m going to do it more efficiently so that it evens out in the end.
For example:
To make up for the lost time that she had from arriving late to class, Sandra decided not to draw the detailed background that she had planned, and instead opted to/decided on drawing a small portrait.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
thanks! that is a perfect reply, now I understand ☺️