Question
Aggiornato il
18 apr 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra to pursue e to chase e to persecute e to ensue e to supervene ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I've looked through some information about these words but still haven't found a good explanation.
Hope you can give me a good explanation
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I don't speak Russian sorry.
Persecute is completely different.
Ensue is rarely used.
I've never heard anyone say supervene.
Pursue is more formal and not as fast, a person being pursued can know they are being pursued but they don't have to. Chase implies that the person being chased knows they are being chased and both people are running. Follow is a less formal version of pursue but can also mean that the person being followed wanted to lead the person following them somewhere.
"They chased me around the warehouse "
"Follow me"
"She pursued me for a mile"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Zeriex
it's ok that answer in english
then what does mean persecute?
and when police is running after a criminal, what verb will be approach?
pursue implies hostile pursuit?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1) Ill treatment of others normally due to race, religion or politics (for example, the holocaust)
2) Chase
3) Pursue is hostile or curiosity.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo