Question
Aggiornato il
18 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I've never feeded a tiger that up close. I literally felt its breath with my hand." sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"I've never feededfed a tiger that up close. I literally felt its breath withon my hand."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
Un po' strano
"I've never feeded a tiger thatso up close. I literally felt its breath withon my hand."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@fox_w_mulder is it awkward to use "closely" instead of "up close"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Peppeper yeah, I wouldn't use "closely" in that way. "I've never fed a tiger that close." "I've never fed a tiger that up close" "I've never fed a tiger so close before."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@fox_w_mulder oh, can it take it that "close" can work as an adverb?
for example-
"take the flower (up) closer" - when taking a picture of a flower
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Peppeper "close" can be an adjective or an adverb!
I think for the flower example, I wouldn't phrase it the way you did. Something like "Take an up close picture." or "Get close to the flower." It would depend on the context.
Close as an adverb would be like "They stood close to the door."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@fox_w_mulder that's quite complex...
how about these?
- they stood closer to the door
- do it up closer(telling someone to take an up close picture)
- get up closer(telling someone to take an up close picture)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Peppeper
- "they stood closer to the door" this works!
- "do it closer" - I wouldn't say this for taking a photo, but maybe like if two people were singing together, you could say this for them to be closer to the audience.
- "get up closer" is what i would say if i wanted someone to get closer for a picture.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?