Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con curb .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can mean different things. Can you give us more information or context? Is it a noun or verb?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@rjbrjb I don't exactly remember but I had read it like "to get the curb of it" I think
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
🤔 hmmm
Let’s go with the verb. Generally it means “restrain, or control (an impulse or activity)”.
Some things might curb your appetite.
There is a TV show named Curb Your Enthusiasm.
From the internet: We've got to curb the damage as much as possible.
The quarantines and restrictions are intended to curb the spread of Covid-19.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@rjbrjb Thank you
I totally understood the last example, and I think the internet one implies "to get as less damage as possible"; but I can't understand what curb is meaning in "curb your enthusiasm" and "some things might curb your appetite". Could you explain me those please
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
[@hanyuufurude]
ha ha, Curb Your Enthusiasm is a comedy. I’ve never watched it. My interpretation is ‘you’re too enthusiastic and you shouldn’t be so reduce you enthusiasm, control/restrain yourself.” So far, that’s the only time I’ve heard it used with “enthusiasm”
Curb your appetite is reduce your appetite. ‘Our magic pill will curb your appetite and help you lose weight.”
Or for natural weight loss, a doctor may advise ‘Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables to curb your your appetite.
Personally, I don’t think I use the word very often but I see/hear it sometimes, so it’s good to know.
Does that help? Feel free to create a new post which says, What does curb your appetite mean? Is it used commonly? (And/or any of the other examples)
😚
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)