Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra (1) I'm moving to NY next year. e (2) I'll be moving to NY next year. e (3) I'm going to move to NY next yaer. e (4) I'll move to NY next year. e (5) I am to move to NY next year. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
My current understanding is:
(4) sounds like I made up my mind at the time of speaking,
(1) or (2) are used when I've decided to move to NY and hat has been "arranged" in some way,
(3) is general enough that it could be used to mean either (1)(2)(3) .
(5) is used when it has been decided by somebody else that I do so.
Does this sound about right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sounds correct, although I rarely hear the phrase, "I am to move". I usually hear, "I have to".
Unless it's a spelling mistake and it was meant to say, "I aim to move".
If "i am to" is correct, i'd probably use "i am going to", but you've already specified that in #3.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Brit007
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?