Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I could have go to the glossary store if I have a car e l could go to the glossary store if I had a car ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first sentence is the future tense while the second is in the present tense.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know what a glossary store is. By any chance, do you mean grocery store?
I could have GONE to the GROCERY store If I HAD a car.
I COULD go to the grocery store if I HAD a car.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your first sentence is grammatically wrong. "Have gone" and not "have go"
In the first sentence, you're trying to say YOU COULD'VE GONE TO THE STORE. It doesn't mean you're gonna go to the store now but you could've gone earlier. You're talking about the possibility of going to the store IN THE PAST.
In the second sentence, you're saying that you COULD go to the grocery store (now). For me, it means the same thing as "I CAN go to the grocery store if I HAVE a car."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sentence A: I could've gone to the store YESTERDAY (IN THE PAST) if_____
Sentence B: I could've gone to the store NOW if ___
Sentence C: I could go the store NOW if ____
Sentence A is correct.
Sentence B is wrong.
Sentence C is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think "If I HAD HAD a car, I COULD'VE GONE to the store" is really the correct thing to say.
Because in this kind of sentence, "If I had + past participle" goes with "Could/would have + past participle." But for some reasons, If I HAD A CAR still sounds fine to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ask me if you have any questions or if you want to clarify some things.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?