Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Coreano
Why in the “아팠을 거야” future tense(ㄹ 거야) is used with verb in past tense (아팠다)? Is it like past perfect?
And the same with “봐버렸는 걸” why verb here is in past tense too? It feels like past perfect to me, but I’m not sure...
도와주세요~
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
아팠을 거야 means it might be hurt.
So.. perspective in meaning, it is a past tense i guess.(i am not good at grammar stuff sorry.)
And 봐버렸는 걸 means i already seen it in English.
So.. i think both of them are past tense! Lol.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
The 'ㄹ' in “아팠을 거야” is not for future tense. It is for supposition.
You can compare it with “아팠던 것이다”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Teeeo I understand that this is past tense, i just don’t get why ㄹ 거야 and 는 are in this constructions x)
But thanks!
- Russo
@sleeprince o, so when you use the verb in paste tense with ㄹ 거야 it’s always is a supposition?
Then can you say 어렸을 때 그는 예뻤을 거야? Like “maybe she was beautiful when she was a child”?
- Coreano
@BlackLis I can not sure it's always a supposition, but “어렸을 때 그는 예뻤을 거야” means “maybe she was beautiful when she was a child” as a statement. If you want to ask it, “어렸을 때 그는 예뻤겠지?” is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo