Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Chi te l’ha detto che c’è sciopero domani?
I understand that the sentence means ‘who told you that there is a strike tomorrow?’ (If not, correct me if I’m wrong!)
I don’t understand why there is a pronoun with ha (the l’ha) - what does the pronoun indicate because to me, it makes sense even without the the l’ pronoun
Thank you :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@vaishnagaraj chi te l’ha (lo ha) detto. “Lo” funge da complemento oggetto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
it is a contraction form. It substitutes "chi ti ha detto CHE DOMANI C'È UNO SCIOPERO?". It is used to avoid repetitions.
another example can be: che bel regalo, chi ti ha dato quel regalo?
(what a beautiful gift, who gave it to you?)
which in italian is usually expressed as: Che bel regalo, chi te l'ha dato?
(lo = regalo)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?