Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Greco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
what are the different connotations of “lindo/a”, “hermoso/a” and “guapo/a”?
this is what i struggle with most learning new languages, i can never understand the different contexts/connotations of synonyms.
thanks in advance!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"lindo/a" can be used like "pretty", "hermoso/a" is like "beautiful". "Guapo" is usually used like "lindo" but when you're talking about a man, it can also mean "courageous" and it can be used when talking about the clothes someone is wearing. For example "qué guapo/a que vas vestido/a"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
They’re synonyms, the meaning depends on where you are or who you say it or how you say it. For instance, i use bonito as “cute”. I use hermoso when i want to highlight the beauty of something or someone and finally i use guapa to tell someone that looks great. As i told you, it depends on you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Lindo/a —> Pretty
Hermoso/a —> Beautiful
Guapo —> Handsome
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Lindó means “cute” The person may not necessarily be a good-looking person but it can have something appealing or attractive. Lindo “Cute” can also be used to describe how the personality of a person is (describes qualities such as warming, approachable and nice individual)
Guapo means “Handsome” and it is referred to the person’s physical appearance. It means that the person is attractive, not the most beautiful persons there is but good-looking tho.
Hermoso means “Beautiful” or “Gorgeous” it is referred to the person’s physical appearance and it is the top level of beauty. It means perfect, flawless, handcrafted.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)