Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Captalist corporations sell anything and everything that can satisfy even the smallest desire. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
anything and everything, what do you mean?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@youngman i don't know, this is in my textbook. I can't understand what does it trying to say?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
@Lansu it means that capitalist companies sell everything to satisfy people even if it's meaningless. (to give an example, a celebrity has something that nobody needs in their lives - lets say a phone case- people see that phone case and want to buy it just to feel close to be like that celebrity. this is a small desire but capitalism uses this and sells lots of that phone case and capitalist corporations make a lot of money from that. am i clear?
"anything and everything " is used to emphasize on everything. it's like, each and every one..., every little thing...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
corporasiones capitalista satisfaciendo a las masas
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?