Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra absurd e ridiculous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meanings are the same.
"You are being absurd."
"You are being ridiculous."
There is no difference between these, even the tone is about the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are similar but each can also mean something different as well. For example:
If I said I enjoy ketchup on my cereal you might respond with “that’s ridiculous” or “that’s absurd”
But ridiculous can also sometimes mean funny.
Ridiculous can also mean extremely. For example: “Did you see her new shoes - they are ridiculously expensive”
Absurd would probably not seem as natural in either of those cases.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?