Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? Come si dice inglese (regno unito) fiorire?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Fiorire ? Che cosa c'entra ?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you want to know what ‘fiorire’ means in English - it means ‘to flourish’. This verb usually means when something living grows in a strong, healthy way, like a flower or a tree. Though it can also be used more metaphorically, for example for people. ‘My child is flourishing in school’ would mean my child is doing very well in his/her school lessons.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@aisforadamm
Thanks for your explanation, although l know perfectly well what 'fiorire' means.
My question to the Italian who posted the question, about presumably the pronunciation of United Kingdom, was why he put the verb 'fiorire' in brackets.
In fact l asked him in Italian what the verb 'fiorire' had to do with United Kingdom :-)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?