Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra climb e climb over ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To climb means to go up something, for example:
“I will climb a mountain.”
To climb OVER something means to go OVER something, but on your hands and knees most likely. Example:
“I had to climb over her to get the book.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Over means there is something you are climbing to get to the other side. Not necessarily “to the top of” because then we would say “He climbed over Mt. Everest,” but we don’t. That isn’t natural. With something you climb to the top of we tend to say simply “climb” or “climb up” or “climb to the top of.” Climb over is when climb something to get to the other side. A simple example would be “He climbed over the wall to get to the other side”
-He was the first man to climb Mt. Everest.
-He climbed/climbed up that rock wall (that’s what we call the recreational climbing wall thing people do) like Spider-Man!
-He climbed over the barrier to get into the stands.
-He shouldn’t have climbed over the fence, it was trespassing.
-He quickly climbed over the couch to get into position for the surprise party.
-She climbed the corporate latter until she had a managerial position.
-We climbed that hill until we got to the top.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)