Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Italiano
What’s the difference (if any) between “”lasciare” and “partire”? When would I use one over the other? Please provide examples, thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
We use partire when we talk about countries or cities etc...
Io sono partito ieri dalla città.
I left the city yesterday.
Lasciare is also used for countries or cities, but it's better to use "partire" in my opinion.
Lasciare has a lot of translations, like:
let (let it be - lascia che sia)
"Throw" (Ho lasciato il bicchiere ed è caduto.)
Let alone (ti lascio da solo, ok? - I let u alone, ok?)
Lasciare stare (to forget about it)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
There is a big difference. I think the misconception is that "to leave" in inglese literally is translated with "lasciare" but the meaning is partire.
So, if you what to say "to leave" (for example, I'm leaving, I want to leave and go to Italy) always use the verb partire.
Lasciare can mean "to leave" but more like "to abandon something/someone".
The most common use of lasciare is "to leave something in a place".
Examples:
Domani parto e vado in vacanza. (I'm going to leave tomorrow to go on holiday)
Io sono pronto, partiamo! (i'm ready, we can leave!)
Lascio qui l'accendino così lo puoi usare. (I'm leaving the lighter here so you can use it)
Bonus:
Ti lascio. (i'm breaking up with you)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?