Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
25 apr 2020
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
In Brazil, is it common to use affectionate words between friends like “hey angel”, “kisses” or “my love”? I mean, if a person says these words to a friend, are they trying to push their friendship into something else? Or is it normal in Brazil to act like this towards a friend? 🤔
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yes, it's normal, we like to talk like that to the people we like, obviously there are exceptions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Here in Brazil it's very normal to use this kind of words with friends!! There's is no problem!!
PS: I'm looking for a Korean friend haha to help me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@alineboia2343 @jhonnioliveira That's interesting. This kind of talk where I live would only be used among couples, or if you really want to hit on a person. 😅
- Portoghese (Brasile)
In many times, it's normal, but sometimes the person can maybe be trying something different... If you understand me...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It's normal
“my love” is kind of suspicious but, about the others, there are people who talk like that normally. Especially if you are good friends.
Say 'Beijos' (kisses) is really common, it's a way of saying goodbye.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@oostz__ Ola eu sou brasileira é estou aqui para responder sua pergunta é muito comum brasileiros se comunicar assim com amigos,não significa que eles querem namorar é apenas uma forma carinhosa de tratar alguem bem
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It is normal, but only If you already have some intimacy. If you still are in that phase "knowing each other", then maybe It's a possible flirt
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
sim,é uma forma de mostrar amizade,sou brasileira e sei,mostra mais afinidades mas,n é que querem namorar com você ok?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yes, is very common. Specially with girl's.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yes! this is normal! it is a form of affection between friends! in Korea is this strange?@oostz__
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo) Quasi esperto
I am 9 years old, and I want to learn Korean as soon as possible, so I also need a Korean friend to help me with Hinative, even more with this Covid-19 pandemic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
é normal aqui no Brasil, se uma garota daqui fala isso, geralmente ela não está querendo namorar com você, é apenas uma forma carinhosa de chamar os amigos!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yes, it is. It’s so common that it may happen between people who aren’t even friends. On Twitter, multiple people (who later become my friends) introduced themselves by saying things like “*meu nome é X, e o seu, **anjo?”.
Same with love.
I’m quite shy, so I only call strangers this intimately if they do it first.
*meu nome é X, e o seu = my name is X, and yours
**anjo = angel
There are other options too if you want to know.
Kisses is used when saying goodbye. Ex: Beijos / Tchau, beijo / Beijo, tchau / Tchau e beijo
Two important points:
- regarding gender: these ways of speaking are probably much more used by women to men/other women, and by men to women, but not so much by men to other men, because some of them would think they are getting hitting on and feel angry or uncomfortable.
- if your friend has a girlfriend/boyfriend, now THIS might be awkward. I wouln’t call them these cute names in front of their partners.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@oostz__ cultures are very different ㅋㅋㅋ, thanks for answering me!😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@oostz__ I’m glad you liked it! Good luck on your studies ❣️
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?