Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Italiano
What’s the difference between “sebbene” and “anche se”? Which one is more commonly used in conversation?
When would you use either one? The ways to use it...
Please can you share some examples of each one.
Grazie Mille
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@TryingToLearnItalian sebbene e anche se sono entrambe proposizioni concessive.
la prima regge il congiuntivo: “sebbene si fosse preparata”
mentre anche se regge l’indicativo: “anche se pioveva”
nel linguaggio del parlato si utilizza di più “anche se” <3
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
They are kinda the same but:
Sebbene - (although, even though)
it may be considered a bit more formal than "anche se". Plus, you use it with the subjunctive form:
"Sebbene lo sapesse, non ha detto nulla."
(Even though he knew it, he didn't say anything.)
Anche se - (even if, even though)
it's used a lot in spoken Italian. You use it with the Indicative form:
"Anche se lo sapeva, non ha detto niente."
(Even if he knew it, he didn't say anything.)
to sum up:
sebbene + the subjunctive (congiuntivo)
anche se + indicative (indicativo)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bluesnico grazie
As I’m not yet as familiar with those forms, is there a word to mean “although, even though” to use with the simple present and past tenses?
I will go with you even if I’m busy
Even if he calls, I still won’t come to dinner.
Grazie ancora
As I’m not yet as familiar with those forms, is there a word to mean “although, even though” to use with the simple present and past tenses?
I will go with you even if I’m busy
Even if he calls, I still won’t come to dinner.
Grazie ancora