Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa lobbing ?
context: "...As his health advisers looked on expressionless, the President started 『lobbing』 questions about whether light or disinfectants could be used inside the human body to cure coronavirus."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's usually used to describe the way something is thrown, like a ball. However, it is sometimes used figuratively like the link below says. Like, to "throw" a question at someone. It basically just means ask.
": to hit, throw, or kick (something, such as a ball) so that it goes through the air in a high curving path
She lobbed a throw to the pitcher.
The soldier lobbed a grenade into the bunker.
He lobbed the ball over his opponent's head.
— sometimes used figuratively
The reporters lobbed some easy questions at/to her. [=they asked her some questions that were easily answered]"
https://learnersdictionary.com/definition/lobbing
"to throw something so that it goes high in the air in a curve
(尤指比赛中将球以高弧线)踢,击,投,抛
Police started lobbing (= throwing) tear gas canisters into the crowd.
警察开始向人群投掷催泪弹。"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
We usually see it to mean when something is thrown high and easy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?