Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
26 apr 2020
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa to learn of ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Learn of in this means learn about
Here of is about
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
but what is the exact different between them? which of them and when to use?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I learned about the sad news of boris
I learned of his death
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
am i right? - we use "of" when we are heard of something new that we didnt know yet?
Utente eliminato
but "learn about" - when we knew a little about something but now we learnt more
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Colloquially it’s interchangeable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Learnt about his death
Learn of his death
Here it is interchangable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I learnt or learn about corona virus
I learnt of boris Johnson getting after by it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Generally of is used like with past learnt
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?