Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra fuera e afuera and can u please give example sentences for both ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"Afuera" is used with "movement verbs".
-> Ir afuera
-> Salir afuera
-> Saltar afuera
-> Correr afuera
-> Caminar afuera
-> Andar afuera
-> Mover afuera
-> Lanzar afuera
-> Tirar afuera
-> Desplazar afuera
"Fuera" is used with the rest of the verbs that aren't of movement.
-> Estar fuera
-> Comer fuera
-> Hablar fuera
-> Estudiar fuera
-> Jugar fuera
-> Trabajar fuera
-> Comprar fuera
...
Do not to confuse "afuera" with "afueras"(outskirts), they are two different things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Hi !
To say "fuera" and "afuera" it's the same thing. The meaning is exactly the same and you can use always "fuera" or "afuera".
The only thing you have to look out is that when you write "afuera" you never ever can put before the preposition "a": Me voy a afuera (this is wrong) but Me voy a fuera or Me voy afuera (it's correct!)
Hope it helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
fuera - out , afuera - outside ±
I don't know how to translate exactly xd
an example 'd be like...
estoy fuera de casa
estoy en las afueras de mi ciudad
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a fantastic explanation u made it look so simple thnx again last
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Parag_Sabnis Keep in mind that "afuera" means "to/towards the outside". You can't use no-movement verbs with this one like "to study towards the outside" because it makes no sense, however, on the other hand you can use a movement verb with "fuera" if you want to say "to do a movement outside" instead of "to do a movement towards the outside".
For example, you can say:
- Correr fuera = To run outside. (this means that you're running by the outside part/area of some place)
- Correr afuera = To run outside. (this means that you're running towards the outside part/area of some place, you're going out)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi just want clarify a couple of things comprar fuera can mean buy out a company ?and trabajar fuera can mean work out as in a gym So can u help me with sentences using conjugated yo form of comprar trabajar and estudiar with fuera as dedicated to a day to day activity and WHEN U SAY FUERA MEANING OUT WHAT IS Your reference point HOUSE WORKPLACE
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Parag_Sabnis
Comprar fuera can mean buy out a company?
-- Nope. It would mean "to buy outside home" only, to the store, the shop, the mall, the market... those places that are in your town or city.
To buy out a company would be "adquirir/comprar una compañía/empresa".
Trabajar fuera can mean work out as in a gym?
-- Nope. "Work out (in a gym)" is "hacer ejercicio" or "entrenar" in Spanish.
--> Estoy estudiando/trabajando fuera.
This can mean both:
- I'm studying/working abroad.
- I'm studying/working outside (the place I was before, wheteher it is my house, my office or a cafe...).
The reference point depends on the context, as in English.
In order to avoid confusion, "I am studying/working abroad" is commonly said "Estoy estudiando/trabajando en el extranjero" too.
--> Siempre compro la fruta fuera de este mercado.
- I always buy fruit outside of this market.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Se me da bien is perfect as u said se me perdió etc is Roobish
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I like that phrase se me da bien it’s very neat phrase
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You should study india chaotic but fun place you should visit someday
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Parag_Sabnis "Se me da bien" is a special expression, different from the other uses of "se".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Se te da bien or it’s se te das bien something that
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
One more query
In English if I say WORK ATTRACTS PABLO
how do u say it in Spanish
What is the direct object and subject
Do you take it as Pablo is attracted by work
In English if I say WORK ATTRACTS PABLO
how do u say it in Spanish
What is the direct object and subject
Do you take it as Pablo is attracted by work