Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2020
- Italiano
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa ぼうけんを している わりには ずいぶん みがるな かっこうね! ?
You're wearing rather casual clothes for someone who is on an adventure/you seem quite carefree for someone who is on an adventure
which of the two sentence is correct?
わりに in this case means "considering", right? There's another meaning for わりに that is "rather" but in this case there's already ずいぶん taking on that meaning.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I think both work. The first one may be more accurate for the original sentence though.
【Edited】
Yes, your interpretation of わりに is correct. It means “considering”, and the whole sentence will be like:
You’re equipped quite lightly 【for】 an adventurer.
わりに means something like 【for】.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Dragonflyer わりに in this case means "considering", right? There's another meaning for わりに that is "rather" but in this case there's already ずいぶん taking on that meaning.
- Giapponese
@Crocuta yes, I’ve already edited my previous answer, so check that too!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Crocuta
Both sentences work. They have the sense of "considering that -"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?