Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa step out ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Go outside. It's fairly casual
Example
I'm about to step out, do you need anything at the shops?
He stepped out to take a call
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nevadan do you have an example?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nevadan it means get out of the car
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Mozziquito yeah I know that... what I'm saying is that I've only heard this in car situations.. but not in the situations of ur sentences.... the sentences u wrote are they common
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Not common because they're very casual, but not rare either. It's almost only used in conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?