Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra We live far away e We live far apart ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
we live far away is showing that everyone you are talking about is far from where you want to be. For example, talking about your family you can say " we live far away from Japan." Far apart is emphasizing the distance between two objects. For example if you live in America and your girlfriend lives in Germany you can say "we live far apart."
in general the word apart is emphasizing the distance between to object where away is emphasizing the distance from you to that object.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita