Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Ceco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
what does "it's over and done with" mean ? just something's completely done?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
To be over with something it means that you finished it completely. And it was an unpleasant experience.
Ex. Im over with my homework
To be done with something it means that you don't have patience enough and stop doing it right away.
Ex. Im done with this paperwork.
It can also mean to finish as well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Sloveno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia)