Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2020
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please tell me what is the future tense of the verb «can»
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi! You have two options. you can use “can” + a marker of the future:
I can do that tomorrow.
She can go back to school in three months.
Or you can use perífrasis, in this case “will” + be able to:
I will be able to do that tomorrow.
She will be able to go back to school in three months.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@lanixo thanks a lot, i already now «will be able...», but what i mean to say its kind of more emotional, as in «nada PODRÁ detenernos» (PODRÁ- future tense), but in english you say «nothing CAN stop us» (Can-present tense)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yep, you’re right, because “can” often has a future valence.
If I were translating “nada podrá detenernos” to English, I’d use “nothing can” or “nothing will be able to stop us,” either one. If I wanted to really emphasize the situation and make it more emotional, as you mentioned, I’d say “nothing can ever stop us” or “nothing will ever stop us” even though that emphasis isn’t in the original.
This is such an interesting question jaja
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
«ever» thats the word i was missing in the sentence, i think it does indeed make it more «emotional» ))) thank you very much