Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Bielorusso
Can Belarusian people understand Polish without learning ?
And which language is more similar to Belarusian , Russian or Polish ??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Bielorusso Quasi esperto
- Russo
Некаторыя словы супадаюць з польскімі, але ёсць і такія, якія вельмі адрозніваюцца ад польскай мовы. Калі Вы наведаецесь у Польшчу, ведаючы беларускую мову, нешта Вы будзеце разумець, але не ўсё.
Я лічу, што на беларускую больш падобна руская мова.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bielorusso
- Russo
Well, i think that Polish is quite similar and i can understand a lot but probably it’s because i live close to the boarder with Poland. But of course we have a lot of similarities with Russian language as well because it influenced our culture a lot. Though if you start talking to someone from Russia in Belorusian they would understand almost nothing, if you were to do the same thing in Poland they would understand majority of what you’re saying (of course it depends on the situation)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bielorusso
- Russo
Not all Belarusian people can understand Polish without learning,but we have got a lot common words.Of course Russian language is our native language,we speak russian from birth,but we should learn Polish to understand it(but not all).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bielorusso
I speak Belarusian and was in Poland. Unfortunately, it's not very easy to clearly understand Polish speech. For me, it is simpler to read in Polish, but when they speak Polish I don't catch. We have many similar words, but also many different ones. So you need at least some adoption. The same about the similarity with Russian. It's quite difficult to say if Russian or Polish is more similar to Belarusian because we study Russian from childhood so we speak and understand it well. But Russians don't understand Belarusian at all. So it looks like our languages are not so similar as we can think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bielorusso Quasi esperto
- Russo
1. I live in Grodno, Hrodnenskaja Voblast (boarder Region) where 80% of the population can understand and speak basic polish. Whereas other regions don't.
2. From the Belarusian prospective Russian for sure more similar to Belarusian. If you asked a Russian-speaker, the answer would differ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?