Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does “I haven't got anything to be done” sound natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would sound more natural saying "I haven't gotten anything done"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jope_D-Massants it would sound more natural to say "I don't have anything to do"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jope_D-Massants no that does not sound as natural because you're adding an extra "me". "I don't have anything that needs to be done" or "I don't have anything to do" is more natural sounding
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
@rileyvb11 Shall I say “I do not have anything to be done by myself”? I'm trying to get used to the past participle, as you can see.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jope_D-Massants if it was in the past you would say "I do not have anything to do".You don't need to put the extra "me" or "myself" at the end because you already refer to yourself in the beginning
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jope_D-Massants Yes it can be used as a past participle or it can be used as an adjective. In this sentence it is more natural to say "I have nothing to do". In this sentence done is not very natural sounding.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto