Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you tell me some common way to say "CUT THE CRAP"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"Cut it out."
"Stop it."
"Enough."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jadecisneroz Thank you but Cut the crap means Get to the point,state the real situation whereas Cut it out means (to tell someone)Stop doing something.
Utente eliminato
@EmonHasan Oh, I thought you meant it in "stop playing around" manner. It would have helped if you were more specific. (: But it seems like you already know!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jadecisneroz For example:When someone beating about bush;not talk to the relevant point
YOU:Get to the point, Cut the crap.
So, I want some phrases that sum up the same meaning as CUT THE CRAP.
- Francese (Francia)
Cut the goddam crap!
Lay off the goddam crap!
Cut it out!
Lay it off!
Give it a break!
Quit bullshitting me!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jadecisneroz My english is limited that's why I don't make you understand.Sorry😥😥
Utente eliminato
@EmonHasan "get to the jists." = would be similar to "get to the point", but it would be more on the 'slang' side
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hunky-dory It's seems to me You learn around 9000+(NINE thousands) vocabulary,Isn't it?
- Francese (Francia)
@EmonHasan Nah, what makes you think that?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hunky-dory Actually I guess,How many words do you know? Do you Have Quizlet Or Anki account?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To get to the point", said politely.
"Cut out the nonsense"
"Don't beat around the bush"
"Just get to the point"
"Don't give me a whole song and dance"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?