Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's too much for me.
It's a bit much for me.
It's over my head.
Are these expressions similar?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes these are similar, but the 2nd one it least commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So the first is is mostly used in America.
The second one is used but not a lot.
The first and second mean the same but we use the first one more.
The third one mean “more than one can handle” so they are all similar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SBSE
Yes! they are very similar.
Blunt- It’s too much for me
Polite- It’s a bit much for me
Casual- It’s over my head
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano