Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra
When I suggested that she uses her sense of smell to find a ring.
e
When I suggested that she used her sense of smell to find a ring.
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Uses is future tense - she finds rings often with her sense of smell
(That’s a rare talent!)
Used is past tense - she already used her sense of smell and found the ring
Both are fragment sentences - both need a comma instead of a period and a continuation of the statement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?