Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Look up the word in a dictionary e Look up the word in the dictionary ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they mean the exact same thing but I'm not a gramar expert so they might be used in diferent ways but I use them interchangeably
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
The differences between these 2 is that:
1. "In a dictionary", this means that it can be in any dictionary.
2. "In the dictionary", this means that it has to be in a specific dictionary.
Example:
1. Look up the word "wall" in a dictionary. (any dictionary)
2. Look up the word "plane" in the dictionary (the dictionary that the "x" person said to you to bring to the class, so its not just any dictionary, its the dictionary that the "x" person said to you)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yeah sorry im small brain sorry I gave you some wrong information
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Giapponese
@wyatt_fletcher @Soranity
Thank you all for your reply!
I thought you too, and now think too.
But the book which I read mentioned this topic.
It said
“if you want to merely refer to “means”,(it means a speaker doesn’t picture the specific dictionary in his or her mind) you should use “in the dictionary”, because “in a dictionary” may make a confusion that which dictionaries he or her should use.”
I think this explain is wrong.If I want to merely refer to means and I don’t picture the specific dictionary in my mind, I should use “in a dictionary”.
What do you think about this explain?🤔
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@rgjopsff First of all the exercise number 1:
1. The answer is the number 2, "a dictionary", because it is not specified which dictionary or things like that.
And now exercise number 2:
2. The answer is the number 3, "the dictionary", because it is something specific or unique
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
And here a little grammar:
- "A" is used in front of singular countable nouns which are not specific.
-We don't use "A" before uncountable or plural nouns
Example:
1. A cat, a house, a bird, a child.
- "The" is used in front of all nouns (It does not matter whether the nouns are singular, plural countable or uncountable) to describe someone or something specific or unique
Example:
2. The earth, the moon, the president
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Look at this images, it has better explanation and is more easy to understand:
1. https://i.pinimg.com/originals/5b/4f/81/5b4f818...
2. https://www.aje.com/es/dist/img/arc/AJE-Article...
3. https://englishstudypage.com/wp-content/uploads...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
And that is all, I hope you have understood me and I hope you learn this things (a, the, an), if you have more questions, just ask, have a nice day/afternoon! :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese