Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Have you ever been penetrated by surprise? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you mean "Have you ever been taken by surprise?"
This means something has happened that you were not expecting. An example might be a gift from somebody even though it is not a special occasion.
i have not heard the expression you asked about and I think "penetrated" has been used instead of "taken" .
It is quite common for people to say they have been 'taken by surprise' or that something unexpected 'took them by surprise.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@angeplusfive https://www.quora.com/Have-you-ever-been-penetr...
This article might be uncomfortable to some people but this title said penetrated
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was assuming that this was the kind of mistake language learners often make. Learners may attempt something and their attempt may have sexual or other connotations about which they are unaware.
However that material does use the phrase you were asking about, and penetration is used to describe sexual acts.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese