Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I assert that.... ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I believe that (but in a really confidential manner)
confident in your beliefs or actions
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
It means that you feel very strongly on the topic of the sentence and you want to make it a strong point. It carries an argumentative connotation.
If I feel that... is on 0 on the spectrum, I assert that... is probably 99 on the spectrum.
You usually use this when you are expressing your opinions, mostly in an argumentative essay, because it’s not a term that is usually used colloquially.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?