Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra memorize e learn 〜 by heart ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Serbo
When you learn something, it’s something new: I learned about World War 2 today.
When you memorize something, it’s something that will stay in your head: I just memorized my French vocabulary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@kota_Japan Memorising is the act of means deliberately committing something to memory through a specified method.
When something is memorised it means you can recall that knowledge well or instantly as a result of that "Memorising activity", however this does not mean that this knowledge will stay with you forever (even though it could, it's not a guarantee)
To learn/know something by heart means that you can (almost) reproduce that information naturally forever. An example of what you have probably learnt by heart is the multiplication tables.
This can be done by memorizing, but not necessarily, because maybe if you have seen something enough times you can also remember it without specially trying to "Memorise" it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I almost understood. Which word is correct “memorize” or “learn something by heart” , when I study English words?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@kota_Japan I think there are some words that you "learn by heart", for example stuff like apple, car, bear etc. Maybe for some more complicated words you're just memorising them now and have not learnt them by heart yet
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?